NAME : NARENDRA J. SHRIMALI

PEN NAME : KAMAL.

DATE OF BIRTH : 15th October 1969

CONTACT ADDRESS :

NARENDRA SHRIMALI ‘KAMAL’
ARCHIVES OF MUSIC & DISCOGRAPHIC RESEARCH CENTRE
23, JAYRATNA SOCIETY,
Behind E.S.I. HOSPITAL,
GOTRI ROAD,
VADODARA 390 021,
GUJARAT,
INDIA.

PHONE NO: 91- 0265-351843
                        91- 0265-321868

EMAIL: contactnarendra@yahoo.com

QUALIFICATION :

(a) B.E. (CIVIL) 1st CLASS In Feb.1991 From M.S.U. Of Baroda.
(b) M.E. ( CIVIL  HYDRAULIC STRUCTURES ) 1st Class
       In Dec 1994 from MSU, Baroda

PROFESSION : Working as A lecturer in Civil Engg., Faculty of Tech. & Engg., M.S.U. Of Baroda since 1996.

OTHER INFORMATION :

- President of Society of Indian Record Collector ( SIRC) Baroda Chapter.

COVERAGE OF MY WORK BY MEDIA:

(a) Coverage In Print:

TITLE

NAME OF JOURNAL/
NEWS PAPER

DATE

LANGUAGE

TYPE

Gandhiji, Netaji Subhashchandra Bose Ke Col.Dhillon Na Bhasan Sanbhalva Chhe?

SANDESH

(Gujarati Daily)

20th July 1998

Gujarati

News On Last Page

Geet Sangeet Na Kshetra Par Pan Chhavayela Rashtrapita

Janmabhoomi

2nd October 1991

Gujarati

Article on Gramophone Records related to Mahatma Gandhi in my collection.

Nani Vay No Record Sangrahak

Navneet Samarpan

October 1994

Gujarati

National News

…Sadi Ni Durlabh Evi 6500 Records No Ek Anutho Sangrah:Purusharth Narendra Shrimali No

SANDESH

(Gujarati Daily)

3rd February 1997

Gujarati

Local News On Page 15

 

Keeping Voices and Memories Alive

Indian Express

9th July 1997

English

Local News

Keeping Alive Old Melodies

The Indian Express

19th July 1998

English

Local News with photo on front page & report on 3rd page.

A Priceless Collection

The Hindustan Times

5th July 1998

English

National News on last page of Sunday Supplement

Collector Notches Up a Record

The Times of India

24 July 1998

English

News on Front Page – Baroda Times

MSU Digitise Mahatma’s Rare Speeches.

The Times of India

24 November 1999

English

National News on Front Page about Music Archive project of M.S.Uni.

Priceless Treasure In Rare Edison Phonograph

The Times Of India

22nd January 2000

English

National news on front page about my discoveries of Cylinder Phonograph & Disc Cutting Machine.

Musical Memories

India Today

21st February 2000

English

International News

(b) Coverage by other media: